Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field of Mary Kearney's in the townland of Ballyloskey, Carndonagh there is an old graveyard, and there are trees growing around where the graveyard once was. The people who own the field have never set crops in it as they consider it unlucky to tamper with it. There is a river flowing down at the foot of the field in which the graveyard is, and on the bank of the river there was a well called "St. Brigid's Well."
    About fifty years ago a man who lived in Ballyloskey, Carndonagh went out to feed his cows and he was never seen again. It is thought that he was killed and buried in this graveyard.
    Mrs Paul Doherty