Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the best singers in this locality are:- William Davenport, the Bridge, Carndonagh, and Mrs. Eugene Dohery, Diamond, Carndonagh.
    Mr. Davenport is a famed singer, and sings at "big nights" in the locality. Mrs. Doherty was the leader of the old choir in the chapel, and, she possesses a voice of remarkable quality.
    Miss Sarah Nelson
    Ballybeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. The best dancer is Denis Doherty, Ballylosky, Carndonagh. Mr. Doherty, has won several trophies in Boston and New York.
    Another good Irish step-dancer is Mr. Eddie Doherty(Mullier), Church Cottage, Carndonagh. He has won many medals at the local Feis.
    Other famous dancers are:-
    Dan Doherty, Allashane, Carndonagh, James Mac Candless