Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Death Signs

Two children belonging to Mr Daniel Doherty, Altohay, Carndonagh, died about twenty five years ago.

Two children belonging to Mr. Daniel Doherty, Altasha, Carndonagh, died about twenty-five years ago. One clear moonlight night Daniel was coming up the road below his own house and he saw the two babies sitting up on the top of the fence. I heard Daniel saying that they were as natural as they were a month before they died and when he saw them they were calling "Daddy, Daddy," but Daniel had not the power to speak to them.
    Daniel Doherty
    60
    Cabadooey or Altashane, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Death Signs

Before me Charlie Mc Keague dies about four years ago, a "caoineadh" was heard at a lonely road called "the pipes".

Before Mr Charlie Mc Keague died about four years ago, a "caoineadh" was heard at a lonely road called "the pipes." This was suppose to be his "wrath."