Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The little flower called the "Speedwell" is supposed to have sprung into existence at the time of the journey of the Holy Family into Egypt. Our Blessed Lady rode on a donkey and everywhere Her feet touched the ground on the way this little flower sprung up to wish Her "Good speed" on Her journey, and ever afterwards it is called the "Speedwell" flower.
    On the journey into Egypt Our Blessed Lady was often very sad at the hardships Her Divine Son had to endure and She shed many tears. When a tear drop fell to the ground there sprang up a little frail white flower which we call the "snowdrop" but which was known then by the name of "Our Lady's Tear".
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall