Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal)

Old Biddy Brannigan lived alone at Tulnaree over eighty years ago, in her little thatched cottage with not another soul to talk to, still she was happy, as she let her Rosary slip quietly through her fingers, with the shades of evening falling on the worl

Old Biddy Brannigan lived alone at Tulnaree over eighty years ago, in her little thatched cottage with not another soul to talk to, still she was happy, as she let her Rosary slip quietly through her fingers, with the shades of evening falling on the world outside.
    Biddy was a kind and generous old lady, and the neighbours liked her and were very kind to her. The little boy next door drove her only cow, to and from the hill.
    One evening in early Autumn, Biddy was sitting in her little whitewashed kitchen, when in came a little black-haired woman, and round her shoulders was thrown a loose red-cloak. As she entered the house she said in a clear voice. "Beannacht Dé ar gach duine agus gach rud san toigh seo".
    "Go mbeannughidh Dia dhuit féin" said Biddy.
    The red-cloaked woman brought forth a bottle and asked Biddy for milk. Just at that time Biddy's cow was not giving
    Maeve Doogan
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall