Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

An old woman died in Malice Head, and the neighbours were all in at the wake.

An old woman died in Malin Head and the neighbours were all in at the wake. A brother of the deceased lady came on horseback to her home, and he went outside with a hook to cut rushes. On turning round he saw the fairies carrying his sisters coffin. He then knew his sister was with the fairies. He went back to the house and told Jerry Doherty that he was going to put a hook on top of the coffin.
    He went outside again to the place where he saw the fairies, and threw the hook on top of the coffin, and when he came into the house again, his sister was sitting up in the bed, alive. Her coming back to life again was attributed to her brother putting the steel hook on the coffin.
    They say steel is blessed.
    Susan Doherty