Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a rich foliage of leaves, and the ground became covered with a rich crop of the most beatiful flowers. It is said that the animals also took part in the universal change, and that they began to talk abong themselves of the wonderful event which took place. The two meekest and most humble of animals, - the ox and the ass, who were the first witnesses of our Lord's birth, came forth knelt down, and breathed on the Divine Child to keep Him warm. The belief is still held firmly by the Irish people that at midnight on Christmas Even, donkeys go down on their two knees as if in adoration, and it is said that if a person touches the cross on the donkey's back, and wishes for something that his wish will be granted.
  2. An old story goes that the man of the inn, in which the Holy Family asked for lodgings, was hospitable but the woman was inhospitable and she would not allow them into the inn, so the
    Sadie Maria Long
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall