Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a standing stone in a field of Philip O'Donnell's Ballybig, Carndonagh, and the people say it was one of the Tuadth De Danann who was buried under it, and he was supposed to be shot.
    There are four graves in a field of John Nelson's Ballybig, Carndonagh, and they call it the "fort". There was a man named Micky Nelson, ploughing in that field and he heard a violin playing in it.
  2. There are two graves in Camatha hill, Carndonagh, and there are supposed to be two revenue men that were killed and buried there. There is a small stone standing at the head of each grave.
    Sarah B Nelson
    Ballybeg, Co. Dhún na nGall