Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at all but owing to its being the first time for him to see such an article he did not know how to fold or unfold it, and so it happened that when he arrived at his distination he could not fold it nor could he get it in the door of the house. Therefore he went to a neighbouring house but he could not get it into no house there either except into one of the out-office-houses. After leaving it carefully there he went into the house to warm himself and during that time he grew discontented about leaving the good parasol in one of the out-office-houses for he was afraid it would be broken during the night. Therefore he took it out again and went back to his master with it. When he arrived at the house his master said to him "Well, John" did you not go home yet"? "I was at home certainly", said John "but I could not get this large parasol of yours to go into a house in the district." His master laughed at him and he immediately pessed the small spring at the top of it and it became like a walking stick. John
    Patrick Long
    Straruddan, Co. Dhún na nGall