Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Out of sight out of mind 2) It better be sure than sorrow (3) Look before you leap (4) No news is better than bad news (5) The help of God is nearer than the door (6) A stitch in time saves nine (7) After a storm there comes a calm (8) Early to bed early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy & wise (9) Better late then ever (10) You cannot break an old dog of his trot (11) Do not take the book by its cover. Spare and you will be bear. Spend and God will send. Laugh and the world will laugh with you cry and you shall cry alone There is no use in crying over spilt milk. Don't change a cloud until May is out. You cannot expect from a pig but a grunt. What is bred in the bone comes out in the marrow. A rainbow in the morning is a shepherds warning, a rainbow in the morning is a shepherd warning, a rainbow in the night is a shepherd delight. Spare the rod and spoil the child. A burn child dreads the fire. If one get a inch they want a mile, Children and fools should not be trusted with edge tools, A small spark kindled a big fire, Cows in Connacht ware long horn, A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. Two heads is better than one. Fine feathers fine birds, Bad wind blows good for somebody, Hunger is a good sause, A rolling stone gather no moss. The person that God wont teach the world wont teach. It is hard to put a wise head on a younge shoulder.
    Maureen Devitt
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann