Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The seventh son in a family is supposed to have a gift of curing some disease, or another. To have a cut on you finger is hand & to get a little plant that grow's out in the field. One side of it would stop the blood & the other cures the cut. If anyone have a warth on their hand it is said to put a snail on the warth & then put the snail a white thorn bush & leave him there until he would be widdered away & it is said then that the warth would be gone. Another cure for warths is to rub a old cloth to the warth's & to put it on the road & who ever would pick it up would take the warth's. A cure for a toothake is to put a frog in your mouth it is also said that one would never get a cold or a toothake. It is said that the frog would take it away.
    Pupilns Name. Mary Clohesy. Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary
    Got From. Pat Younge. Curraleigh. Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary.
  2. If one had a toothache, & to put alive frog in there mouth it would go & you would never have a toothache any more. To peel a onion & put it to the toothache it would go. If one had the whoopen cough & if a man was coming
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chrissie Younge