Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a tale that happened twenty years ago tis concerning a middle age man I heard people speak of him that he used make it a practise of riding horses during the night and on one night at two o clock. The people of this house found him riding their mare which had a young foal and they found the foal whinning and running in a close field. They went to this house where they knew this man was taking out horses by night and riding them. They asked his parents to know was he inside and he was not. Then they asked for the horses harness. They preceeded on and they heard a noise of a car coming they stood in under a hedge in the roadside he came up driving the horse and car and turned back again down the road to a certain spot and came back again where they were, and at this time they halted him and drove on till they came to his house and unharnassed their mare and brought him home. This was not the only time he was caught riding this animals as he had a terrible set on her but he used also ride other animals there was something remarkable about this animals in the manner she used turn her head and look
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann