School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. About a hundred years ago. There was a desease called Colhera it came out after the famine and a lot died in our district some of them died on the roadsside and others died going to Mass and no one was able to give them help.
  2. One night a man named John Ryan, Gurtahalla, Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary was coming home from Thurles. When he reached the Ragg he pulled in the horse for a drink of water where there is a big deep drain of water by the side of the road. The horse shyed as he was going to drink the water he jumped across the drain threw the man out of the car and into the drain and he was drowned. He was got dead in the drain the following morning. there was no injury done to the horse or damage done to the car. During the time of the big snow when the snow was melting and the rivers were flooded there was a man drowned in the Clodia river. Michael Delaney, Drumbane, Thurles. He was a native of Crovonore, Borrisoleigh, Thurles. One very wet morning as he was returning from Drumbane creamery he had to
    Edward Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann