School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. About 15 years ago there was a big thunderstorm and they were many animals killed with lightning. But no people T. G. were killed. There was a horse killed on Thomas Clohesy one night at 11 o'clock it last for a full week raining. And one day thundering from half past seven till night.
    Pupils Name: Mary Younge Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
    Got From: John Bourke. Cornabula, Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
  2. About twenty years ago there was a big fall of snow and it lasted for a week and there was a horse lost belonging to John Cormac Knockahorna in the Parish of Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipp. And there was a very severe rain storm all the fields and roads were covered with water and there was two pigs lost belonging to Jim Bourke Seskin in the Parish of Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary.
    Pupils Name: Brigid Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp.
    Got From: Mrs Ned Ryan. Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary.
  3. There was a big wind in the year 1839 it was a terrible night all the old people think of it a lot of damage was done their was houses knocked and slates blown off of
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Chrissie Younge