Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    April, I will let you know now said March and March borrowed eleven days from April and again the eleven days went out and the old cow was killed and they are called the Reck days. It is said also from the 1st of March to the 1st April it is called the Autumn of the Geese.
    Pupils Name. Harry Cummins Cronovone. Borrisoleigh.
    Got from:- Mrs Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp.
  2. Friday is supposed to be a lucky day to plough and Monday is a lucky day to harrow in my district. Nearly all the people sow the potatoes on a Tuesday and nearly all the people in my district sow oats, wheat and barley on a Saturday And people in other districts have the potaotes sowed before April. In the month of March there was an old cow and March was not able to kill her and she got eleven days from April and it killed the old cow
    Pupils Name:- James Small Gurtnacranna, Upperchurch. Co. Tipp
    Got from:- William Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch Co. Tipp
  3. When people are going to leave a house they do not leave it until a Friday all the rest of the days are supposed to be unlucky unless Friday. When people are getting married they do not get married
    Chrissie Younge
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann