Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lark high in the sky. It is a sign of fine weather to see the smoke going up straight from the chimney. It is noticed that it we get one nights grey frost we will get three.
  2. If they were a circle round the moon it would be sign of rain. If the cat came and turn his back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather. If you saw the cattle running around the field it is the sign of a storm. When the clouds turn black in the sky it is the sign of rain or thunder. If they were a reddening in the sky they say it is for a storm. In the winter if you would see all the sheep coming down the hill to a sheltery ditch it is a sign of a snowstorm. And a rainbow is in the sky for rain. The Crows make a lot of noise for rain. When you are going to get bad weather the swallows fly low near the ground for rain. The ducks make a lot of noise when you are going to have rain.
    Mary Younge
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann