Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a garden of turnips and he was suffering badly from his wounds. He was taken to hospital and he recovered after some months treatment.
    Pupils Name:- James Small Gurtnacranna Upperchurch
    Got from. Patrick Small Gurtnacranna. Upperchurch.
    50 yrs.
  2. The rising of the war in Ireland. it started in Dublin in 1916. on Easter Week between Ireland and England. they held fighting for a week in Dublin. The volunteers had to surrender to England. The best of the Volunteers were captured, After the surrender several more were sentenced to (death) Penal Servitude. The year after, the war spread all over Ireland. The volunteers started to ambush and trench the road and used to fire at the lorries coming along the road. They closed up all the roads with big trees and trenches. The Volunteers also attacked barracks and often made them surrender and oftentimes got food in the barracks at night. Often times when the Volunteers used to see the lorries coming along the roads they used to hide in the hillside round. Then when the lorries came to a big trench. They would have to gets down and fill up the trench, when the soldiers were
    William Bourke
    An Chúlchoill, Co. Thiobraid Árann