Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Horses was at the wedding long ago. It is all motor cars now. When they used to be coming home they used to put their wife up behind them on a pillar it was called hawling home.
  2. Long ago when people used to marry it was four of five o clock in the evening when they used to marry. During Shrove and Shrove Tuesday they used to marry and Saturday are taught unlucky for marrying. They are matches made in my district money is given as dowry, stock is never given as dowry now put stock was given long ago. Some of the old people remember to have ones getting married the priests used to come home and marry them it is never given. They always get married in the church. Long the people used to have all the friends and neighbours at a wedding they had all saddle horses and side cars. The would be a dance all the night until morning. Wedding are not at stalls now unless very seldom when people get married they go on a honeymoon; and only a couple ar at the wedding. They used to be a hauling home held long ago and wifes brought home on horseback. If they were an old women in the
    Chrissie Younge
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann