Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district. The travelling people that comes to William Delaney only stays there a week and then they go away to another district. They stay only a week in any house and then they were always welcome.
    Pupils Name: Mary Ryan, Cronovone, Borrisoleigh
    Got From: Michael Ryan, Cronovone, Borrisoleigh
    53 yrs
  2. Travelling people come to my house and nearly all the same people come to my house for many years and some of them sell small articles such as needles and pins and hairpins and some of them sell nothing but they would be going around from house to house begging and a good lot of them are welcome and in olden times the travelling folk used to stay for a night or two and[?] in a few months they would come back to the same house again and then they would stay for a few - nights again and nearly all of them would have food with[?] them some of the travelling folk come on foot and some bring cars with them. These are the names of the people who come to my house the Dwyer's, the Ryan & Rurks[?]
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Small