Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if there was thistles in the district there would be a goldfinch in the district, and when there would be no thistles in the place there would be no goldfinch in the place. The seagull builds its nest in a bad boggy place. It is also said when the seagull is inland it is a sign of rain.
    Pupils Name: Mary Clohesy Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh
    Got from:- Patrick Younge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp
    55 yrs
  2. The wild birds in my district are the robin, chaffinch, sparrow, yellow-hammer, blackbird, wren, crow and the jackdaw. The birds in my district build their nests in ditches and furze and in hedges and in the tatch of the houses. and the swallow builds its nest in haysheds and stables. they build their nests of mud and it is always up very high. The jackdaw builds in chimneys some birds sit on eggs a fortnight. The robin builds her nest in the ditches. Nearly all birds build nests round. Some of the birds eggs are white and brown spots on some of them and others blue. When boys rob birds nests they are told they will get a bownlock on their foot.
    Weather can be judged
    Chrissie Younge