School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    wagtail, blackbird, lark goldfinch, crow, curlew magpie, jackdaw, woodcust, in summer the cuckoo and the swallow those are all the names of the birds in this district. The robin buils its nest in bushes. The thrush builds its nest in trees. The lark builds its nest in the corn fields, the crow builds her nest in tall trees. The curlew builds her nest in boggy land. The jackdaw builds her nest in the chimney the woodcust builds her nest in big larch trees. The cuckoo builds no nest at all, the swallow builds her nest in the roof of houses, and the birds that can swim hatch their eggs four weeks. and the birds that can not swim hatch their eggs three weeks. It is said that if children rob birds nest they would get bownlocks on their hands and feet. It is said if the curlew fly inland it is a sign of rain. It is also said that the blackbirds bill is yellow when we are going to have rain. When we are going to have fine weather it is said that there are two holes in the wrens nest. It is said that the wren hatches its eggs for three weeks and the seagull for four weeks, the crow, the jackdaw the magpie and the woodcust and the swallow build their nests, and hatch their eggs in three weeks, the cuckoo builds no nest atall and the goldfinch builds her nest in a tree. It is said that
    Mary Clohesy
    Cill Ó Muáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann