School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. One night, a man went to a neighbours house for an hour. When he was coming home it was very dark. When he was coming out of the neighbours house he opened the gate and as soon as he did, he heard a step coming up towards him. The man heard the step all the time but he didn't see anyone coming. The man went on until he came to a cross road. The man had to go down the road where he heard the step. He went down the road and what did he see down the road but two Black men. The man said Good night to the men. But they did not say anything to him. The man was very frightened and fell in a weakness when he went inside his own door. This man fell ill a day after and he died.
    Mary Ryan
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary
    Michael Ryan
    53
  2. One night a man was going to another house. When he was going along the road he saw a light above him in a grove. The light came on towards him and when the man saw it coming towards him he ran away. He went into the house he was to and he was afraid to tell the people. And when he was coming home it was dark. When he went outside the door the light