School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. These are old sayings which the people say.
    A stitch in time saves nine, The sight of you is good for sore eyes. Hail fellow well met. A penny for your thoughts, Rain in May fills the haggort with corn and hay. The longest way round is the shortest way home. Their is none so blind as they that want see. She watches him as the cat would watch a mouse. Better late than ever. Saying and doing are two things. She pays him in his own coins, After storm comes a calm. As good to out of the world as out of fashion. Out of sight out of mind. Idleness tempts the devil. Never take the book by the cover.
    Brigid Ryan
    Gorteennabarna, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Ned Ryan
    60
  2. The following are old sayings the people still use:-
    Keep your shop and your shop will keep you. God helps those who helps themselves. A stitch in time saves nine. Look before you leap. Think twice before you speak once. An old cat never burns himself. Economy study but don't be mean a penny you may loose a pound and through this world with conscience clear will carry you safe and sound. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healty and wealthy and wise. Never take the thatch of your own house and put it on another mans house. Out of sight out of mind. If you want to spread a story tell it to a woman in a secret.