School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    pass through a river to his home. The river was flooded. When he was in the middle of the river the car over turned, the tank struck the man on the head, he was threw into the river and drowned. he was got in the river somewhere about Drombane village. the pony was drowned and the car was damaged. There was a rick of hay burned on Timothy Ryan, Rathcarden, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary, there is no account of what caused the fire there was not much damage done as the people were able to save the hay from being burned.
  2. Long ago men were great to swim and these two men were simming in the river Cloda and they were in the middle of the river and they went down to far they were not able to come up they were got drowned and their bodies were got after a few days.
    Pupils name; Mary Younge, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    Whome got from: Mars. Corbett, Killamoyne, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp