School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    County Tipperary, and he was a great candle maker and his names was Danny Ryan and he used to make the candles every night and he had peeled rushes and it is said that he was one of the best candle makers in the Parish of Upperchurch.
    Pupil Name: James Small. Gurtnacranna, Upperchurch,
    Got From: Mrs Small Gurtnacranna. Upperchurch, Co Tipperary,
    36 yrs.
  2. There was a man living in the townsland of Finnaha, Parish of Upperchurch his name was Patrick Ryan. He used to make muzzles and baskets he make them yet, Long ago everyone used to make their own candles they used to get rushes and peel them and dip them in grace and they used to stay lighting for about twenty minutes he used also make soap. They were a man living in the townsland of Grenane Parish of Borrisoleigh he used to make fire cranes ploughs and his wife used to make churns making cloth whip and making pottery his name was Patrick Bourke. In a small little house in Upperchurch a old man used to make nails. His name was John Small townsland of Mocklan. P.T.O.
    Mary Clohesy
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary