School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    be boiling in my mouth & when it would the tooth ache would be gone it is said that this is a cure for warts to rub a snail to it & it would cure it.
    Pupils Name. Harry Cummins. Cronovone. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
    Got From. Mrs Mary Ryan. Cronovone. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipperary.
  2. This is a good cure for a toothache to put cold water into your mouth and to sit on a range and when the water would be boiling in your mouth. When the boiling water would touch the toothache it would be cured. This is another cure for a toothache to put a live frog into your mouth and when the frog would touch the toothache it would be cured.
    Pupils Name:- James Small Gurtnacranna, Uppercurch, Co Tipp.
    Got from:- William Small Gurtnacranna, Uppercurch, Co Tipp.
  3. In the days long ago the people used to make bugles out of straws. They used to get a straw and cut a tongue out of it with a penknife and then blow it. The girls used to make chains for their necks with daisy and put a hole in it. They boys used to make cribs for catching birds out of an Elder. They used to get four lats first and nail them together.
    The boys used to make snares for catching rabbits out of snare wire. They used to get up six snare wires & twist them together and put a loop on one
    PTO
    Brigid Ryan