School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. There was a man living in the townslands of Cullohill and in the parish of Borrisoleigh his name was John Ryan he was drown crossing a river in the night going home from a house and he was got after. Another man was drown in a bog hole in the night he fell into it in a bog in Cummer Judy in in the parish of Upperchurch he was got in it and a bottle of whiskey was got in his pocket and the priest would not pray for him on a Sunday at mass because it is said he was drunk. There was a house burned in Ross and in the parish of Borrisoleigh there was a house burned in it belonged to William Harnett. And there was a house burned in the parish of Borrisoleigh and in the townsland of Curraleigh a houses was burned by the Blackantan's, and while it was burning they went off it belonged to Thomas Kirwan. There was a man drownd in the river Clodia about thirty years ago in the River Clodia near Greenane creamery he was crossing the river going home from the creamery and the river was flooded, and himself and the horse and car was drownd his name was John Ryan Greenane, Parish Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary. Their was a man and woman drownd in Cummer Judy bog in the wild lock, they used to be giving
    Chrissie Younge
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary