School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kennedys field got its name its owner Michael Kennedys. Kirwans field belonged to Kirwans Knockakelly, Borrisoleigh, These fields are in the Parish. of Borrisoleigh. Barony: Kilnamanagh.
    Pupils Name. Mary Bourke. Cullohill. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
    Got From: Patrick Bourke. Cullohill. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
  2. Fort field mean's that they are a forth in the field, hollow field mean's that there are hollow's in the field. The high field mean's that there are hights in it. The kiln field mean's that they were a lime kiln in it long ago. Poll a Puca mean's that there were a lake there. One morning they were no sign of if. And from that day to this it was called Poll a Puca. Pollanise it is not know what is the meaning for it. (only) they are a big hole & water in it. Carrowl's quarter it mean's that a man named Carroll lived there long ago. And he owned a quarter of land. The L. field mean's that it is the shape of an L. The hurling's field mean's that they used to be hurling there long ago. The field belong's to Mr Daniel Devitt barrony Kilnamanagh County Tipperary.
    Pupil's Name. Mary Devitt. Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.
    Got from, Mr Dan Devitt. Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary.