School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    lonely road and something came running after him like a woman dressed in white. When he saw it he started to run. I do not no who the man was. He ran over ditches and hedges. And at last he came to a house the thing was running after him he ran into the house and the white woman as he thought ran after him. It was only a lamb that was lost on the road as he was going home.
  2. Once upon a time three men were going home from a public house. It was some public house in Borrisoleigh. And they had to go home to Greenane they came to a cross road and they parted one of them were going a lonesome road. and a horse came trotting after him. And he looked back and it was not a horse it was like the walk of a man. He was just at a stile and he had to go over the stile to go home. He got bothered and excited he thought he could not go any further something was stopping him. He said he would go home in spite of God and the devil. When he got up on the stile he saw the Devil down under and a lot
    Chrissie Younge
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary