School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    after five miles in a quarter of an hour his name is Patrick Kennedy. A woman lived in Cronovone and she carried a calf from Knockakelly her name was Kennedy. A man from Pallas walked from Creeny to Pallas in a half an hour his name was Tom Cormack. Willam Burke Cullohill was a great dancer he won the Munster Cnampionship in dancing. Jhon Burke Upperchurch used to go out in the morning and cut an acre of hay.
  2. Long ago a man in Ballydaff who was supposed to be a great runner it was said that he used run from Ballydaff over to Borrisoleigh His name was John Quinlan.
  3. Long ago men was very strong. A man in Curraleigh whose name was John Ryan. His was a very strong and big man. He could throw very heavy weights and lift very heavy sacks of potatoes and other grain.
    Mary Younge
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary