School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. To put a frog in your mouth when you would have a toothache it would go away and you would never get one any more. If you put a clove in your mouth when you would have a toothache it would take it, and iodine is a great cure also and put jeyes fluid in your tooth it would take it also. A cure for warts is if you put three stones in a white paper and leave them at someones gateway it would take them and washing soda is a cure, or rub a snail to the wart and hang the snail on a white thorn tree and when the snail withers the wart withers.
    Mary Younge
    Killamoyne, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Corbett
    70
  2. It was said in former times the people had cures of their own for ailments on the land. If one had a toothache this was the cure they had to put a frog into your mouth and leave him in your mouth for about a minute and