School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. There is a Mass Path in the district of Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. It was coming down across Clohesy's up by Corbetts yard[?] There were an old church in Lisnakieve. And there was an old church in the District of Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. They used to have to say mass in sheds or hidden places or under ditches.
    Pupils Name: Mary Younge. Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    Got From: Mrs P. Corbett. Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co Tipp
    70 yrs.
  2. There are two Mass Paths going through Thomas Younge's land Killamoyne Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. Some people go to Mass that way now. There was an old church in Lisnakieve, Parish of Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. And it is said that there was a church in Jermiah Darcy's Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary There is a Mass Path in Mrs Corbetts Killamoyne Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. It is said that mass used be said in John Bourke's valley in Penal Days, Curralee, Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. There is a mass rock behind John Quinlans Greenane
    Chrissie Younge
    Curraghleigh, Co. Tipperary