School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. When people are getting married they do not get married on a Friday or Saturday them two days are unlucky to get married and they dont marry on those two day. And people say a Friday and a Monday are lucky for sowing potatoes that they grow much quicker to sow them on those days. Wednesday is a lucky day for sowing oats. People like to have it sown before the middle of April because it would ripen quicker. If people were planting trees, they would always plant them in the months that the letter "R." is in. It is said it would not grow on any of the other months.
  2. When people are leaving their old houses, they generally leave some holy water in them when they are coming into a new house. It is said it is a sign of good luck to leave some holy water in the old houses. They generally leave the old houses on Friday it is said it is a sign of luck to leave the old house on Friday. When the farmers are beginning ploughing they generally begin the work on Monday, it is said also to be a sign