School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Tipperary and various parts of the country. One day a man named Joe Fogarty, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary was going through a field in which there was rabbits, he saw a rabbit in the middle of the field. He came up to the rabbit and as he drew near the rabbit the rabbit ran away and Joe ran after him, and caught the rabbit going into its burrow.
    Joe Kinane, Gurtnahalla, Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary was another noted runner. Michael Moloney, Drumtarsna, Borrisoleigh, was a great swimmer he was the best swimmer in the parish when he was eighty years. Michael Ryan, Knockahorna, Borrisoleigh was a great mower he was able to mow an acre a day. William Bourke, Cullohill, Borrisoleigh was a noted dancer he was Munster champion, he was also a great hurler. It is said that John Ryan Cooloun[?], Borrisoleigh was a great story teller, he was able to tell some very funny stories. I do not know any of them. Another great story teller was Willaim Hartnett, Ross, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary.
    Pupil; Edward Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.
    From whom got; Joe Fogarty, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp.