School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The weather can be judged by the bird called the curlew and when it is the sign of wet weather. And cuckoo is for dry weather when we hear him. But the wild geese is for wet weather. The robin is for hard weather and the robin make his nest in the ditch in some old furs and some briars and they lay about eight eggs the fardest. And hatch them for three weeks and then if any one found the nest and look into it if they let in their breath and if the bird get the smell of ones breath she would leave her or if the nest were tossed or anything Else wrong with it the bird would leave it. The wren has a nice little nest up in a white thorn but he has two little holes upon his nest. And she lays twelve eggs and after three weeks the young bird come out. She goes off for some feed for her young and if they be anything wrong with the nest she leaves her nest and goes and make a new nest. The wren is a very clever bird but every bird is clever for that matter. The swallow is for wet weather when he flys low when he flies high it is for dry weather. The swallow build his nest on the rafters of an out house because they would be a little
    Josie Kelly
    Carrigeen, Co. Tipperary