Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the behaviour of birds. When the swallow is flying low it is a sign of rain and when he is flying high, it is a sign of fine weather. If the curlew is balling in the night it is a sign of rain. When the blackbird is flying in and out in trees it is a sign of rain when the seagull is flying inland it is a sign of rain. When the robin is coming into the house it is the sign of snow. When the crows are flying very low and balling and lodging on the trees it is the sign of snow. The colour of the cock blackbirds beak is of a bright yellow colour and the colour of the hen blackirds beak is of a dark yellow colour. It is said that the robin rolled in Our Lords. blood and he got his red breast some say that a drop of blood fell on him.
    Pupils Name:- Chrissie Younge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh
    Got from. Daniel Fitzgerald Gurteenabarna. Borrisoleigh
  2. The curlew and water-hen and the wood-cosh[?] are the only wild birds in my district these birds only go away sometimes. Some birds build their nests in bushes and in very lonely places so that no body would see them or rob them, The wood-cosh builds her nest up high in a tree and it is always build of sticks there is generally three eggs in wood-coshes
    Harry Cummins
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary