Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbouring houses. There was an old school in Ileigh in the parish of Borrisoleigh. The remains of it is still there. Mr. O'Neill wes the first teacher there.
    Pupils Name. Brigid Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh
    Got from. Ned Ryan Gurteenabarna Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    60 yrs.
  2. The first National teacher in the old school in Ileigh which was built in 1832 was Mr O'Neill. He used to sleep in a loft in the school. There was another hedge-schoolmaster in Coarspark. His name was Patrick Ryan. He had a little house of his own there. He taught the scholars. He taught all the subjects through English. There was another hedge-schoolmaster in Cullohill Borrisoleigh, Co Tipperary. His name was Baron. He taught all the subjects through English. I do not know what subjects he taught.
    Pupils Name. Edward Stapleton Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh
    Got from:- Joe Fogarty Gurteenadawn Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary.
    54 yrs.
  3. There was a hedge schoolmaster in the top of Gurtnacranna in the parish of Upperchurch Co Tipperary. He was a stranger. Mr Wall was his name he used to give them instructions. The children used to bring him a little money. It was a slate he used to write on and a slate pencil. English the hedge-schoolmaster used to teach them. They used to have a certain field
        1. foirgnimh
    Chrissie Younge