School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. John Stapleton Borrisoleigh was a local poet , he was reared in Gurteenadawn but lived in Borrisoleigh. He is dead about twenty one years , he was old when he died and is buried in Glenkeen graveyard, it is said not know how he got the gift of poetry, he composed his song in the English language . He songs are nearly all forgotten not they are not sang locally .
    Pupil : Edward Stapleton , Gurtneeadawn Borrisoleigh Co.Tipperary.
  2. Long ago about a hundred years ago there were a poet in Glenbreeda Borrisoleigh. He used to make up stories and pomes and something give the night up writeing them. He is buried about fifty years ago in Uppercurch. It is said that his granfather was a poet before him. He was born in Glenbreeda . He composed the pome in English. There was a poet living in Darmidies in Cuilin before the Darmidies came there. He was a great man for making songs. I don't know what his name was.