Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the hole. The Danes are said to have built them and it was they who lived in them, some people say that the fairies had houses in it at twelve o' clock in the[?] night.
    There is a fort in the townsland of Ileigh, it is circular in shape, there is not any hole in the middle of it. It is opposite the one in the townsland of Killamoyne, but is is not as high as the one in Killamoyne. The owners of the forts never[?] interfered with them in any way.
    Pupils Name. Chrissie Younge. Curraleigh Borrisoleigh
    Got from - Patrick Younge. Curraleigh Borrisoleigh
    55yrs
  2. There are fairy forts in the school district. It is called Lissnaratha. And there is a big hole in the middle of it, but it is filled up [?] The old people say that it was a well was there and some say it was a house was there it is a[?] known.
    This fort is in the townsland of Killamoyne, is opposite to a fort in the townsland of Ileigh, they[?] are circular in shape. There is a fence of t[?] around the one in Ileigh and bushes in the one Killamoyne.
    Pupils Name - Mary Younge Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    Got from, Mrs. P. Corbett Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipp