School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. A lot of people marry on Shrove Tuesday. Thirtheen of May is unlucky and also Friday and Saturday. When the people are married the parties comes home and they call it the hauling it. When the night come they give a big feast. They used all come home together and some of them would be drunk. It was in a cover car they used to come home.
    Brigid Kennedy
    Baile an Deafa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    John Fitzpatrick
    40
  2. A few years ago weddings used to be carried on very often but now a days weddings are carried on very scarcely. It was the custom for to envite so many equal parties at both sides. They used to have morning breakfest before they go to the church then they would come home to the brides house and have dinner and entertainment for the night.