Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago marriages usally to place about Shrove. June, July and August are thought the unlucky months for marriages and Thursday Friday and Saturday are said the unlucky days for marriages and Monday, Tuesday, and Wenesday are said the lucky days for marriages. Long ago there was a lot of marriages maid in my district and money was given as a dowry and their was no stock or goods given in these days. Very old people remember marriages to take place in houses. They took place about 100 years ago. Throwing up money was one of the customs used on the wedding day. A wedding feast was generally held. Straw boys used to visit the houses long ago. The wore straw hats they usually got a good reception in each house. But if they did not get anything they would rob the house. A wedding procession was not held. Those attending the wedding used to race against each other on horses on their way home. The wives sat on a pillow behind husbands on their way to the house.
    Harry Cummins
    Cronavone, Co. Tipperary