Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for marriages. Friday and Saturday are belived to be unlucky for marriages. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday night. Matches are made in the district. Money is given as a dowry. Stock and goods are never given. Very old people remember marriages to take place in the houses. They took place about one hundred years ago. Throwing up money is one of the customs used on the wedding. A wedding feast is generally held. Straw boys used to visit the houses long ago. They wore straw hats. They normally got a good reception in each house. But if they did not get anything they would rob the house a wedding processive was not held. Those attending the wedding used to race against each other on horses on the way home. The wives sat on a pillow behind their husband.
  2. It was said there used to be mass said in Lisnaceeve in the Penal Days there is also the ruins in the lands of Timothy Ryan Ileigh. Borrisoleigh, There is a mass path up through Tom Younge's field it was there always and it is there to the present day. It was said there in Killamoyne. Borrisoleigh. Co. Tipperary. And there was mass said there in Penal Days. There is a mass
    1. am
    Brigid Ryan