Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said there was gold hidden on the bank of the river Clodia it was hidden by the Danes to protect it from robber. It is hidden in the townsland of Ballinahow in the Parish of Borrisoleigh the County Tipperary a cart of gold thats hidden and attempts have been made to unearth it put the people got nothing it is not known who tried to unearth it. The people say that the Danes brought it from Fishmoyne to the Clodia river drawn by two bullocks as far as I know there hasnt ever any treasure been discovered in my district. It is said the Danes had always something minding the treasure as far as I know no people are enabled to see this by eating certain food and it is said a turkey cock was guarding it to protect it so that no one would the gold, and it would kill anyone that interfered with the gold they were light seen where it is hidden it was seen there very often in the night. And it is said that the turkey cock was as big as a horse. They people of long ago
    Chrissie Younge
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann