Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain Michael Small Gortnacranna Upperchurch he was shot on the 4 July 1920 was Captain in the Irish Republican Army. Himself and his comrades were going to attack Sheverie[?] barrack. And before the attack he was captured at Peace[?] Cross, with military forces which arrived in lorries. They took him to the barrack. They had him in such a state that he was hardly recognised by his own people when he saw them.
  2. There was a man in Rusheen and he was a great runner he used to run in Pallas two miles and he used to run other men his name was Jimmy Maher. A man in Pallas was able to lift a half hundred weight on his back and their was challenge the other was not able to lift it Tom Cormack and in the townland of Knocksheardon[?] In the townsland of Cappanvile and the Parish of Uppercurch a man ran a horse two mile as fast as he could cross the fields and he won and his name is David Ryan. A man ran after a hare in Drumgille and he caught him he ran a few miles he caught going out over he was from he was from Uppercurch his name was Kennedy. In the townsland of Capanavile. A man ran after a Guard the man wanted him he got up to him
    Chrissie Younge
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann