Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were made about seventy years ago they are very old roads all of them are still used. There is a mass path in Thomas, Young Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary. Before the time of bridges the people used to cross fords it is a long time ago since they were any fords there was a ford going across the river Clodia going to the Creamry
    Pupils name - Chrissie Younge Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary
    Whom got - Patrick Younge, Curraleigh Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary
    55 yrs.
  2. The local roads are the Cullohill road which leads from Kearns Cross to Reidys Cross. The Knockakelly road which leads from Carrigeen Cross To Greenane Cross. The Ileigh Road which leads from Ileigh Chapel to Ross. It is not known when they were made. There is a few old roads in the district. There is a road leading from Cullohill to Carrigeen it is nearly closedin with briars but a part of it is used still by Kennedys Carrigeen. There is a Mass Path leading from Clohessys Killamoyne to Ileigh Chapel also one from Devitts to Ileigh Chapel
    Pupils name Mary Bourke Cullohill Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary.
    Whom got Phil Maher Cullohill Co Tipperary 26 yrs