Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to Africa. Boys are told if they rob a birds nest they would get a very sore foot. When the swallows are flying low in the sky it is a sign of cold weather. It is said that when Our Lord was on the Cross. the robin came along and perched under His Wounds. A drop of blood fell on his breast and every robin has a red spot on his breast now. When the cuckoo is flying in the summer the starling flys behind the cuckoo. and when the weather gets cold the cuckoo goes away to another warm country beyond the sea. The cuckoo lays only four eggs. of a dark brown colour she does not build a nest of her own, she goes to another birds nest and stays there for a week and then goes to another birds nest and stays for about week there until she has her eggs hatched. Then she flys away to other countries. The plover is only seen in Ireland the end of December. A crowd of plovers are seen in a flock flying together in a garden or field. They are not to be seen in any month except in December.
    Pupils Name. Mary Ryan Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary
    Got from. Michael Ryan. Cronovone Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary