Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from house to house selling the baskets. Pat Bourke[?] Cullohill, Co. Tipperary, is able to make spades, gates and fire cranes. There is several lime kilns in the district and lime was burned in them long ago.
    Pupils Name: Edward Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp
    Got from: John Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipp
    54 yrs.
  2. Long ago all the old people made their own candles they used to make them from the fat of sheep and the fat of the cattle and a wick made of a rush it dipped in grease at first and then put it into the candle. There was a man living in Castlehill and he was famous for making baskets and musels his name was Ralph in the townsland of Castlehill parish of Upperchurch and he used to make them out of Black sallies and green ones. The old people of long ago made some of their own spades and shovels of steel and makes the handles themselves. Some of the people of long ago made wooden ploughs and grubs Thomas Shanahan Curnaboola, Parish of Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary, he was a great man for making ploughs. Some people made spades out of steel. Everyone made their own gates out of timber they had no iron gates. Timothy Heffernan
    Chrissie Younge
    An Currach Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann