Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were a big snow storm in Feburary 1933. They were sheep smoothered on Micheal Kelly and Thomas Kelly Dromgille Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. They were another big snowstorm in Feburary 1833 they a good many trees and houses knocked. They were a big flood in 1935. It took one acre of hay on Patrick Burke Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. It took three acre of hay on Daniel Devitt Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary. About the year 1932 they were a big storm of, and it took many roofs of houses and some trees. They were a big wind 1822 slates were blown down it is chimneys were blown down it was in it month of Feburary it was the twenthy seventh of the month and there was a fair the morning after the people were going to the fair and they had cars were brought off the wheels that happened in my locality and woods were destroyed all the trees were knoked down. As far as I know there was no animals killed in my locality on that night. There was a big thunder storm about two years ago. and there was a lot of cattle killed it was in month of June and there was a few people killed and they were hay burned. About 14 years ago there was a big flood and Jim Burkes pigs were sweep away.
    Pupils Name: Maureen Devitt Killamoyne Borrisoleigh Co Tipp
    Got from:- Denis Younge Rusheen Borrisoleigh Co Tipperary.