Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the district for the night and then they go away the following day to another district. Some of them when they come they looks for alms. They accept money, milk, bread, tea, sugar and butter and other things. Most of them travel on foot and more of them in ass and car or caravan. The most noted of them and the best known of them is Pat Walsh he travels on foot and sells small articles. Some of them come in bands, these are called gypsies, they stay in the place for a few days. they make tables and sell them. When they come they bring news, such as births, deaths, marriages, accidents, drowning and other news from various parts of the country.
    Pupil; Edward Stapleton, Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    From whom got; Mrs J. Gurteenadawn, Borrisoleigh.
    50 yrs.
  2. Travelling folks come to our district very often and sell little articles of every kind such as pins, needles, brooches, soap and other little things.
    Pupils Name; Brigid Ryan, Gurteenabarna, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    Whom Got; John Bourke, Gurteenabarna, Borrisoleigh, Co Tipp
    60 yrs.
  3. There is travelling folks going around yet as well as in days long ago. They are people going around now and they are there for a long time and[?] they are very poor. Some of them sell little articles such as pins, needles, studs, soap and other little things.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Brigid Ryan