Scoil: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (uimhir rolla 590)

Buiríos Ó Luigheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tomás de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there was a woman washing clothes at a river. And neighbours were saving hay near her. One of the boys came down to the woman to have a chat with her. He stayed too long talking to her and when his father was coming looking for him he hid under a sheet. His father asked the woman did she see him in deed tan I didn't said she and then she got a bucket and kept throwing buckets of water on the sheet while the boy's father was talking to her.
    Patrick Stapleton
    Gort an Fheadáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    John Stapleton
    54
  2. A dark sky is a sign of rain, the sun setting pale a sign of rain, the sun setting very red is a sign of fine weather, a (?) moon a sign of rain. Stars sparkling and shooting sign of heavy frost, clouds coming from the west sign of rain,a rainbow in the sky a sign of